2020-2021 UEFA Club Licensing Process Completed
The Georgian Football Federation Licensing Committee has completed the 2020-2021 licensing process. Against the background of the COVID-19 pandemic, the latter stages of the licensing process were conducted in online mode, and were completed without delays. Issues surrounding the issuance of licenses for the 2020-2021 UEFA competitions formed part of the process, with the Licensing Committee taking relevant final decisions and communicating them to the clubs.
All four Georgian clubs that had qualified for the 2020-2021 UEFA competitions obtained a UEFA license. These are FC Dinamo Tbilisi, FC Dinamo Batumi, FC Saburtalo and FC Locomotive Tbilisi.
This year, the licensing process included women’s football clubs for the first time. The 2019 Georgian Women’s Football League champion FC Lanchkhuti successfully completed the process and obtained the license for the UEFA Women’s Champions League.
Other women’s clubs that took part in the licensing process included FC Nike Tbilisi and FC Norchi Dinamo-Merani Tbilisi. The experience will be useful to them for the Georgian Women’s Football League licensing process, which will be implemented in the coming season for the first time.
Participants in the online meeting of the Licensing Committee included the UEFA’s head of club licensing Ales Zavrl, GFF General Secretary David Mujiri and GFF Vice President Nikoloz Jgarkava.