WePlayStrong Girls’ Summer Camp Comes to a Close
The 2020 GFF #WePlayStrong girls’ summer camp at the Lagodekhi Football Academy has come to an end. The event took place from 27 July until 1 August, and included 60 participants – girls under 15 years of age. GFF President Levan Kobiashvili visited the summer camp on the final day of the event, sharing stories about his career and his experiences with the participants.
Mr. Kobiashvili, together with GFF General Secretary David Mujiri and Vice-President Alexander Iashvili, also took part in the training session and played football with the participants.
Throughout the week, members of the Georgian women’s national team were involved in everyday activities at the summer camp on a voluntary basis, organising training sessions and sharing their experience with the girls.
Along with the GFF leadership, the camp was also visited by the head of UNFPA Georgia, Lela Bakradze. UNFPA also invited writer and director of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia Giorgi Kekelidze to attend the event and hold a seminar.
As part of the cooperation between the Georgian Football Federation and UNFPA Georgia, the summer camp participants were involved in a two-day training on the subject of gender. UNFPA also organised a viewing of photographer Dina Oganova’s project titled “Girls from the Future.”
The summer camp was organised under the banner of the UEFA communications project #WePlayStrong Together, which aims to eliminate stereotypes and engage girls in football.
This is the second edition of the GFF summer camp in Lagodekhi. The inaugural event took place last year, while in the meantime, the girls were offered free football lessons throughout the year. The main goal of the project is to attract as many girls as possible to the game of football and thereby support the development of the domestic league championship and the local women’s game as a whole.
In anticipation of the event, the academy building was fully disinfected, with GFF’s partner firm Eleksiri carrying out the necessary works and supplying the camp with antibacterial cleaning products throughout the week. Other partner companies supporting the summer camp include Barambo, Coca-Cola and McDonald’s.