Renovation of the Football Pitch in Zeda Sazano
As part of its Village Arena project, the Georgian Football Federation renovated the football pitch in the village of Zeda Sazano (municipality of Terjola).
The renovated stadium was visited by GFF President Levan Kobiashvili, Vice-President Kakha Chumburidze, Deputy Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Soso Giorgadze and local government representatives.
The event formed part of the UEFA Grassroots Week, which took place across Europe between 23 and 30 September.
GFF has been implementing the Village Arena project across the whole country since 2017. It serves the goal of developing grassroots football in Georgia.
“We are here today in the village of Sazano during the UEFA Grassroots Week. Together with the local population, the GFF team has renovated another stadium. It is very important for the local children and youths to be able to use this field, become involved in football and enjoy playing the game.
Our main objective is to achieve mass participation. The more people play the game, the more successful football will be in Georgia. That is why GFF has been actively working in this area, and will continue to do so in the future” – Levan Kobiashvili, GFF President.
Renovation works in Zeda Sazano included complete restoration of the pitch, installation of perimeter fencing, upgrading of the scoreboard and player benches, as well as everything else to make the stadium fully functional.
The renovated pitch hosted a seven-a-side friendly match between local players and GFF representatives.