2024 List of Georgian Referees
In 2024, matches organised by the Georgian Football Federation will be officiated by 152 referees, including 10 Category One Referees, 10 Category Two Referees and 16 Category Three Referees. There are 20 Category One Assistant Referees, 20 Category Two Assistant Referees and 16 Category Three Assistant Referees. 59 referees have Category Four status.
Follow the link for a full list of Georgian referees for the 2024 season
18 Georgian officials will be on the FIFA list of international referees in 2024. Mzevinar Sharashenidze obtained international referee status, while Sopo Tsulaia became international assistant referee. Thus, Georgia will have two women referees and three women assistant referees on the FIFA list this year.
Additionally, Giorgi Avazashvili and Aleko Aptsiauri became the first Georgian referees to obtain the status of international video assistant referees.