Vladimir Weiss appointed as Head Coach of the Georgian National Team
Vladimir Weiss will be at the helm of the Georgian national football team for the 2018 World Cup qualifying campaign. The Slovak was today confirmed as the national side’s head coach by the executive committee of the Georgian Football Federation. The 51 year old was officially presented to the public by the GFF president Levan Kobiashvili.
“We have been talking to Vladimir Weiss for the past month and a half. We provided him with full information about our national team during this period. He watched the national team’s most recent games himself, so he already has all the introductory work behind him. I would like to point out that this is the first occasion when the Georgian national football team will be led by a foreigner with experience in coaching at international level. He has had success with both club and country. It is also noteworthy that Mr. Weiss has agreed to the bonus system and other terms of the contract which we offered him. We have agreed on results-oriented terms, which was a key issue from our point of view. I would like to wish Mr. Weiss much success. I hope that together we can reach our stated goals, and that his career in Georgia will be fruitful,” stated Levan Kobiashvili.
“Being here today is a matter of responsibility, honour and joy to me. These are the three main terms that formed the basis for me choosing to accept the offer from the Georgian Football Federation. For a foreign coach to be offered the role of leading a country’s national team is a matter of responsibility and honour in itself. It is also joyful for me to be returning to international football after several years of coaching at club level. I spent a fantastic three years with Kairat in Kazakhstan. Then, just over a month ago, I was contacted by the GFF general secretary David Mujiri and president Levan Kobiashvili with an offer to become the head coach of the Georgian national team. I immediately viewed this offer as a challenge. I studied the history of Georgian football, watched the national team’s most recent competitive and friendly games, and saw a lot of potential in this team – our team, as I can now call it,” added Vladimir Weiss.
Mr. Weiss has had a successful career at both international and club levels. Under his guidance, the national team of Slovakia qualified for the 2010 World Cup, where the team finished second in their group and advanced to the knockout stage. At club level, Mr. Weiss led the Slovak side Artmedia Petrzalka to the group stages of UEFA Champions League and then the knockout stage of the UEFA Cup during the 2005/06 season. In 2011, he took Slovan Bratislava to the group stage of the Europa League. Most recently, he managed the Kazakh outfit Kairat Almaty.
Vladimir Weiss spent an hour answering questions from Georgian media representatives. A few hours earlier, the Georgian Football Federation reached an agreement with former head coach Kakha Tskhadadze about the termination of the latter’s contract.